HK IPO Calculator

China Merchants Port (0144.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Merchants Port (0144.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1992-07-15 (a Wednesday), about 34 years ago. It was founded on 1992-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: logistics. In this database, 48 companies listed in 1992; it was number 17 by date. 11 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00144 (0144.HK)
Chinese name招商局港口
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Merchants Port
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1992-07-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1992-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.5
Industrylogistics
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.cmhico.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ268784 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0144 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Digital Domain (1992-07-06) · Next: Orient Overseas (International) Limited (1992-07-31)

Listed the same month (1992-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0551Yue Yuen Industrial Holdings1992-07-02
0547Digital Domain1992-07-06film industry
0316Orient Overseas (International) Limited1992-07-31logistics

Same industry: logistics

CodeNameListing date
0316Orient Overseas (International) Limited1992-07-31
1138COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd.1994-11-11
1199COSCO Shipping Ports1994-12-19
0598Sinotrans Limited2003-02-13
1919Cosco Shipping Holdings Co., Ltd.2005-06-30
0368Sinotrans Shipping2007-11-23
0152Shenzhen International Holdings1972-09-25
2039China International Marine Containers2012-12-19

All 1992 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator