HK IPO Calculator

Sinotrans Limited (0598.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Sinotrans Limited (0598.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-02-13 (a Thursday), about 23 years ago. It was founded on 2002-11-20, about 0 years before listing. Industry: logistics. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 5 by date. 11 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00598 (0598.HK)
Chinese name中国外运
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSinotrans Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-02-13
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2002-11-20
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.2
Industrylogistics
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.sinotrans.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ20942061 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0598 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: SHARE ECONOMY GROUP LIMITED (2003-02-10) · Next: New Provenance Everlasting Holdings (2003-03-03)

Listed the same month (2003-02)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1178SHARE ECONOMY GROUP LIMITED2003-02-10

Same industry: logistics

CodeNameListing date
1919Cosco Shipping Holdings Co., Ltd.2005-06-30
0368Sinotrans Shipping2007-11-23
1199COSCO Shipping Ports1994-12-19
1138COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd.1994-11-11
2039China International Marine Containers2012-12-19
0316Orient Overseas (International) Limited1992-07-31
0144China Merchants Port1992-07-15
0636KLN2013-12-19

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator