HK IPO Calculator

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. (1138.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. (1138.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1994-11-11 (a Friday), about 31 years ago. It was founded on 1994-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: logistics. In this database, 46 companies listed in 1994; it was number 40 by date. 11 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01138 (1138.HK)
Chinese name中远海运能源运输股份有限公司
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameCOSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd.
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1994-11-11
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1994-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.9
Industrylogistics
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://en.energy.coscoshipping.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ641021 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1138 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Resources Gas (1994-11-07) · Next: Orange Sky Golden Harvest (1994-11-23)

Listed the same month (1994-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1193China Resources Gas1994-11-07
1132Orange Sky Golden Harvest1994-11-23cinematography

Same industry: logistics

CodeNameListing date
1199COSCO Shipping Ports1994-12-19
0316Orient Overseas (International) Limited1992-07-31
0144China Merchants Port1992-07-15
0598Sinotrans Limited2003-02-13
1919Cosco Shipping Holdings Co., Ltd.2005-06-30
0368Sinotrans Shipping2007-11-23
2039China International Marine Containers2012-12-19
0636KLN2013-12-19

All 1994 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator