HK IPO Calculator

Jiangsu Expressway Company (0177.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Jiangsu Expressway Company (0177.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-06-27 (a Friday), about 29 years ago. It was founded on 1992-01-01, about 5 years before listing. Industry: road. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 38 by date. 2 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00177 (0177.HK)
Chinese name宁沪高速
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameJiangsu Expressway Company
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-06-27
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1992-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing5.5
Industryroad
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.jsexpressway.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10945944 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0177 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Green Energy Group Limited| (1997-06-26) · Next: Angang Steel Company (1997-07-24)

Listed the same month (1997-06)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1130中國環境資源1997-06-03agriculture
0262迪臣發展國際1997-06-10
0358Jiangxi Copper Company Limited1997-06-12mining industry
0178Sa Sa International Holdings1997-06-13
600089Tebian Electric Apparatus1997-06-18
0038First Tractor Factory1997-06-23manufacture of machinery and equipment
0979Green Energy Group Limited|1997-06-26

Same industry: road

CodeNameListing date
0576Zhejiang Expressway Company1997-05-15

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator