HK IPO Calculator

Green Energy Group Limited| (0979.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Green Energy Group Limited| (0979.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-06-26 (a Thursday), about 29 years ago. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 37 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00979 (0979.HK)
Chinese name綠色能源科技集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGreen Energy Group Limited|
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-06-26
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ17040963 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0979 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: First Tractor Factory (1997-06-23) · Next: Jiangsu Expressway Company (1997-06-27)

Listed the same month (1997-06)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1130中國環境資源1997-06-03agriculture
0262迪臣發展國際1997-06-10
0358Jiangxi Copper Company Limited1997-06-12mining industry
0178Sa Sa International Holdings1997-06-13
600089Tebian Electric Apparatus1997-06-18
0038First Tractor Factory1997-06-23manufacture of machinery and equipment
0177Jiangsu Expressway Company1997-06-27road

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator