HK IPO Calculator

Mongolia Energy Corporation (0276.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Mongolia Energy Corporation (0276.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1972-08-23 (a Wednesday), about 54 years ago. It was founded on 1972-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: mining of coal. In this database, 32 companies listed in 1972; it was number 7 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00276 (0276.HK)
Chinese name蒙古能源
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameMongolia Energy Corporation
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1972-08-23
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1972-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.6
Industrymining of coal
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.mongolia-energy.com/website/MEC/sc_web/index.php
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ13650250 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0276 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Hopewell Holdings (1972-08-21) · Next: First Shanghai Investments Limited (1972-08-24)

Listed the same month (1972-08)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0054Hopewell Holdings1972-08-21
0227First Shanghai Investments Limited1972-08-24
0245中國民生金融1972-08-25
0158萬邦投資1972-08-29

Same industry: mining of coal

CodeNameListing date
1393Hidili Industry International Development Limited2007-09-21
1878SouthGobi Resources2010-01-29

All 1972 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator