HK IPO Calculator

SouthGobi Resources (1878.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, SouthGobi Resources (1878.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2010-01-29 (a Friday), about 16 years ago. Industry: mining of coal. In this database, 89 companies listed in 2010; it was number 2 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01878 (1878.HK)
Chinese name南戈壁資源
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSouthGobi Resources
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2010-01-29
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Industrymining of coal
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10907886 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1878 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Rusal (2010-01-27) · Next: Shaw Brothers Holdings (2010-02-01)

Listed the same month (2010-01)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0486Rusal2010-01-27metal industry

Same industry: mining of coal

CodeNameListing date
1393Hidili Industry International Development Limited2007-09-21
0276Mongolia Energy Corporation1972-08-23

All 2010 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator