HK IPO Calculator

味千(中国) (0538.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 味千(中国) (0538.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2007-03-30 (a Friday), about 19 years ago. It was founded on 1996-01-01, about 11 years before listing. Industry: food industry. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2007; it was number 10 by date. 6 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00538 (0538.HK)
Chinese name味千(中国)
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2007-03-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1996-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing11.2
Industryfood industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10921192 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0538 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Agri-Industries Holdings Limited (2007-03-21) · Next: CITIC 1616 Holdings (2007-04-03)

Listed the same month (2007-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0606China Agri-Industries Holdings Limited2007-03-21agriculture

Same industry: food industry

CodeNameListing date
1717Ausnutria2009-10-08
3666TANSH Global Food2012-07-04
3799Dali Foods Group2015-11-20
1579Yihai International2016-07-13
1458Zhou Hei Ya2016-11-11

All 2007 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator