HK IPO Calculator

Imagi Animation Studios (0585.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Imagi Animation Studios (0585.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-03-10 (a Monday), about 29 years ago. Industry: computer-generated imagery. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 13 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00585 (0585.HK)
Chinese name意馬國際
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameImagi Animation Studios
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-03-10
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2000-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Industrycomputer-generated imagery
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.imagi.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ3043485 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0585 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 百營環球資源 (1997-03-07) · Next: Shenzhen Expressway Company Limited (1997-03-12)

Listed the same month (1997-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0894Man Yue Technology Holdings Limited1997-03-05electronics
0604Shenzhen Investment1997-03-07conglomerate
0761百營環球資源1997-03-07
0548Shenzhen Expressway Company Limited1997-03-12
1131鴻寶資源1997-03-19
0878Soundwill Holdings1997-03-21
0991Datang International Power Generation Co., Ltd.1997-03-21electric power industry
0340Tongguan Gold Group Limited1997-03-26

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator