HK IPO Calculator

NetDragon Websoft (0777.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, NetDragon Websoft (0777.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2008-06-24 (a Tuesday), about 18 years ago. It was founded on 1992-01-01, about 16 years before listing. Industry: video game industry. In this database, 32 companies listed in 2008; it was number 21 by date. 7 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00777 (0777.HK)
Chinese name网龙网络
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameNetDragon Websoft
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2008-06-24
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1992-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing16.5
Industryvideo game industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://netdragon.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ11325442 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0777 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Chenming Paper (2008-06-18) · Next: 山水水泥 (2008-07-04)

Listed the same month (2008-06)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1368Xtep2008-06-03
0832Central China Real Estate Limited2008-06-06
3813Pou Sheng International2008-06-06sportswear
0800A8電媒音樂2008-06-12
2722重慶機電2008-06-13
1812Chenming Paper2008-06-18papermaking

Same industry: video game industry

CodeNameListing date
1089Leyou2011-01-11
0700Tencent2004-06-16
0799IGG Inc.2013-10-18
6899Lianzhong2014-06-30
1022Feiyu Technology2014-12-05
8282Gameone2016-01-13

All 2008 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator