HK IPO Calculator

Gameone (8282.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Gameone (8282.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2016-01-13 (a Wednesday), about 10 years ago. Industry: video game industry. In this database, 49 companies listed in 2016; it was number 3 by date. 7 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code08282 (8282.HK)
Chinese name智傲控股
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGameone
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2016-01-13
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Board (from code range)GEM (code range 08001–08999)
Industryvideo game industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.gameone.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ11090232 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 8282 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Ronshine China (2016-01-13) · Next: Virscend Education (2016-01-15)

Listed the same month (2016-01)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
3326Perfect Group2016-01-04
3301Ronshine China2016-01-13
1565Virscend Education2016-01-15

Same industry: video game industry

CodeNameListing date
1022Feiyu Technology2014-12-05
6899Lianzhong2014-06-30
0799IGG Inc.2013-10-18
1089Leyou2011-01-11
0777NetDragon Websoft2008-06-24
0700Tencent2004-06-16

All 2016 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator