HK IPO Calculator

明發集團 (0846.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 明發集團 (0846.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2009-11-13 (a Friday), about 16 years ago. In this database, 58 companies listed in 2009; it was number 40 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00846 (0846.HK)
Chinese name明發集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2009-11-13
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ11088149 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0846 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Greens Holdings Ltd (2009-11-06) · Next: CPMC Holdings Limited (2009-11-16)

Listed the same month (2009-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1628禹洲地產2009-11-02
3333Evergrande Group2009-11-05real estate development
1318Greens Holdings Ltd2009-11-06
0906CPMC Holdings Limited2009-11-16
0389China Tontine Wines Group Limited2009-11-19
0960Longfor Properties2009-11-19
0631三一國際2009-11-25
1777Fantasia Holdings2009-11-25real estate development
0073Asian Citrus2009-11-26
1988China Minsheng Bank2009-11-26economics of banking
1928Sands China2009-11-30tourism

All 2009 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator