HK IPO Calculator

China Construction Bank (0939.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Construction Bank (0939.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2005-10-27 (a Thursday), about 20 years ago. It was founded on 1954-01-01, about 52 years before listing. Industry: financial sector. In this database, 55 companies listed in 2005; it was number 35 by date. 6 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00939 (0939.HK)
Chinese name中國建設銀行
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Construction Bank
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2005-10-27
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1954-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing51.8
Industryfinancial sector
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://ccb.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ26299 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0939 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 南粵物流 (2005-10-26) · Next: 貿易通 (2005-10-28)

Listed the same month (2005-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1068Yurun Group2005-10-03
3344Addchance Holdings Limited2005-10-05
0444先施表行 (香港)2005-10-17
0426One Media Group Limited2005-10-18
0496卡森國際控股2005-10-20
3399南粵物流2005-10-26
0536貿易通2005-10-28

Same industry: financial sector

CodeNameListing date
3988Bank of China2006-06-01
1288Agricultural Bank of China2010-07-16
1398Industrial and Commercial Bank of China2014-12-11
4603Industrial and Commercial Bank of China2014-12-11
4604Industrial and Commercial Bank of China2014-12-11

All 2005 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator