HK IPO Calculator

China Pacific Insurance (2601.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Pacific Insurance (2601.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2009-12-23 (a Wednesday), about 16 years ago. It was founded on 1991-01-01, about 19 years before listing. Industry: financial services. In this database, 58 companies listed in 2009; it was number 57 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code02601 (2601.HK)
Chinese name中國太平洋保險
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Pacific Insurance
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2009-12-23
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1991-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing19.0
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.cpic.com.cn/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1003813 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 2601 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Huayu Expressway Group Limited (2009-12-23) · Next: Carpenter Tan Holdings Limited (2009-12-29)

Listed the same month (2009-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0465富通科技2009-12-04
1866中國心連心化肥2009-12-08
1638Kaisa Group2009-12-09
0916Longyuan Power2009-12-10wind power
0947MOBI Development Co., Ltd.2009-12-17
1006長壽花食品2009-12-18
1080Shengli Oil & Gas Pipe Holdings Limited2009-12-18
1823Huayu Expressway Group Limited2009-12-23
0837Carpenter Tan Holdings Limited2009-12-29

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
1428Bright Smart Securities2010-08-25
1299AIA Group2010-10-29
0327PAX Global Technology Limited2010-12-20
1336New China Life Insurance Co., Ltd.2011-12-15
1359China Cinda Asset Management Co., Ltd.2013-12-12
6818China Everbright Bank2013-12-20
6138Harbin Bank2014-03-31
3328Bank of Communications2005-06-23

All 2009 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator