HK IPO Calculator

Sun Hung Kai & Co. (0086.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Sun Hung Kai & Co. (0086.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1983-10-03 (a Monday), about 43 years ago. It was founded on 1969-01-01, about 15 years before listing. Industry: financial services. In this database, 4 companies listed in 1983; it was number 3 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00086 (0086.HK)
Chinese name新鴻基公司
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSun Hung Kai & Co.
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1983-10-03
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1969-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing14.8
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.shkco.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ7638341 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0086 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Burwill Holdings Limited (1983-09-15) · Next: 王氏國際 (1983-12-15)

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
0165China Everbright Limited1973-02-26
1062China Development Bank International Investment Limited1994-05-10
1111Chong Hing Bank1994-07-11
0011Hang Seng Bank1972-06-20
2388BOC Hong Kong (Holdings)2002-07-01
2356Dah Sing Bank Limited2004-06-30
3328Bank of Communications2005-06-23
2601China Pacific Insurance2009-12-23

All 1983 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator