HK IPO Calculator

Hang Seng Bank (0011.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Hang Seng Bank (0011.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1972-06-20 (a Tuesday), about 54 years ago. It was founded on 1933-01-01, about 39 years before listing. Industry: financial services. In this database, 32 companies listed in 1972; it was number 2 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00011 (0011.HK)
Chinese name恒生銀行
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameHang Seng Bank
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1972-06-20
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1933-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing39.5
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.hangseng.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1575470 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0011 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Wah Ha Realty Company Limited (1972-04-24) · Next: 建屋貸款 (1972-07-01)

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
0165China Everbright Limited1973-02-26
0086Sun Hung Kai & Co.1983-10-03
1062China Development Bank International Investment Limited1994-05-10
1111Chong Hing Bank1994-07-11
2388BOC Hong Kong (Holdings)2002-07-01
2356Dah Sing Bank Limited2004-06-30
3328Bank of Communications2005-06-23
2601China Pacific Insurance2009-12-23

All 1972 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator