HK IPO Calculator

China Everbright Limited (0165.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Everbright Limited (0165.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1973-02-26 (a Monday), about 53 years ago. Industry: financial services. In this database, 30 companies listed in 1973; it was number 16 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00165 (0165.HK)
Chinese name中國光大控股
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Everbright Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1973-02-26
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.everbright165.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4036126 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0165 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 激成投資 (1973-02-24) · Next: Asiasec Properties (1973-02-28)

Listed the same month (1973-02)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0198SMI Holdings1973-02-07
0369Wing Tai Properties Limited1973-02-07real estate development
0108GR Life Style1973-02-09
0036Far East Holdings1973-02-12
0089Tai Sang Land1973-02-21
0181閩港控股1973-02-22
0175Geely Auto1973-02-23automotive industry
0271Asiasec Properties1973-02-28

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
0011Hang Seng Bank1972-06-20
0086Sun Hung Kai & Co.1983-10-03
1062China Development Bank International Investment Limited1994-05-10
1111Chong Hing Bank1994-07-11
2388BOC Hong Kong (Holdings)2002-07-01
2356Dah Sing Bank Limited2004-06-30
3328Bank of Communications2005-06-23
2601China Pacific Insurance2009-12-23

All 1973 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator