HK IPO Calculator

Poly Property (0119.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Poly Property (0119.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1973-08-30 (a Thursday), about 53 years ago. It was founded on 1973-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: real estate development. In this database, 30 companies listed in 1973; it was number 30 by date. 13 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00119 (0119.HK)
Chinese name保利置業
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English namePoly Property
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1973-08-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1973-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.7
Industryreal estate development
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.polyhongkong.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4276594 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0119 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: HING YIPHOLDINGS LIMITED (1973-05-18) · Next: The Cross-Harbour (Holdings) (1974-07-30)

Same industry: real estate development

CodeNameListing date
0369Wing Tai Properties Limited1973-02-07
0035Far East Consortium International Limited1972-09-21
0014Hysan Development Company Limited1981-09-18
0025Chevalier Group1984-12-05
0123Yuexiu Property1992-12-15
0066MTR Corporation Limited2000-10-05
2777R&F Properties2005-07-14
0813Shimao Property2006-07-05

All 1973 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator