HK IPO Calculator

Shimao Property (0813.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Shimao Property (0813.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2006-07-05 (a Wednesday), about 20 years ago. It was founded on 2001-01-01, about 6 years before listing. Industry: real estate development. In this database, 46 companies listed in 2006; it was number 19 by date. 13 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00813 (0813.HK)
Chinese name世茂房地產
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameShimao Property
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2006-07-05
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2001-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing5.5
Industryreal estate development
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.shimaoproperty.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ7496840 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0813 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 富陽(中國) (2006-07-05) · Next: Greentown China (2006-07-13)

Listed the same month (2006-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0352富陽(中國)2006-07-05
3900Greentown China2006-07-13
3989Capital Environment Holdings Limited2006-07-13
3899CIMC Enric Holdings Limited2006-07-20

Same industry: real estate development

CodeNameListing date
2007Country Garden2007-04-20
2777R&F Properties2005-07-14
1238Powerlong2009-10-14
3333Evergrande Group2009-11-05
1777Fantasia Holdings2009-11-25
0066MTR Corporation Limited2000-10-05
0123Yuexiu Property1992-12-15
0025Chevalier Group1984-12-05

All 2006 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator