HK IPO Calculator

GOME Electrical Appliances (0493.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, GOME Electrical Appliances (0493.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1992-04-15 (a Wednesday), about 34 years ago. It was founded on 1987-01-01, about 5 years before listing. Industry: retail. In this database, 48 companies listed in 1992; it was number 12 by date. 12 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00493 (0493.HK)
Chinese name国美电器
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGOME Electrical Appliances
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1992-04-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1987-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing5.3
Industryretail
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.gome.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1486322 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0493 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: CHINA SHANDONG HI-SPEED FINANCIAL GROUP LIMITED (1992-04-15) · Next: CSI Properties Limited (1992-04-15)

Listed the same month (1992-04)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0467聯合能源集團1992-04-08
0103首長寶佳1992-04-09
0170中國資本1992-04-15
0412CHINA SHANDONG HI-SPEED FINANCIAL GROUP LIMITED1992-04-15
0497CSI Properties Limited1992-04-15

Same industry: retail

CodeNameListing date
0709Giordano1991-06-19
0984Aeon Stores1994-02-04
1161奧思集團2002-03-11
0980Lianhua Supermarket2003-06-27
0653Bonjour Holdings2003-07-16
0848Maoye International2008-05-05
1700Springland International2010-10-21
6808Sun Art Retail Group2011-07-27

All 1992 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator