HK IPO Calculator

奧思集團 (1161.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 奧思集團 (1161.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2002-03-11 (a Monday), about 24 years ago. It was founded on 1998-01-01, about 4 years before listing. Industry: retail. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2002; it was number 19 by date. 12 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01161 (1161.HK)
Chinese name奧思集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2002-03-11
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1998-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing4.2
Industryretail
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.wateroasis.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10942607 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1161 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: ZMAY Holdings Limited (2002-03-07) · Next: NATURAL BEAUTY BIO-TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (2002-03-28)

Listed the same month (2002-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0209Winshine Science Company Limited2002-03-06
8085ZMAY Holdings Limited2002-03-07
0157NATURAL BEAUTY BIO-TECHNOLOGY LIMITED2002-03-28
0646中國環保科技2002-03-28

Same industry: retail

CodeNameListing date
0980Lianhua Supermarket2003-06-27
0653Bonjour Holdings2003-07-16
0848Maoye International2008-05-05
0984Aeon Stores1994-02-04
1700Springland International2010-10-21
6808Sun Art Retail Group2011-07-27
0493GOME Electrical Appliances1992-04-15
0709Giordano1991-06-19

All 2002 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator