HK IPO Calculator

Giordano (0709.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Giordano (0709.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1991-06-19 (a Wednesday), about 35 years ago. It was founded on 1981-01-01, about 10 years before listing. Industry: retail. In this database, 45 companies listed in 1991; it was number 11 by date. 12 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00709 (0709.HK)
Chinese name佐丹奴
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGiordano
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1991-06-19
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1981-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing10.5
Industryretail
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.giordano.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4115012 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0709 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 和嘉資源 (1991-05-27) · Next: VARITRONIX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (1991-07-01)

Same industry: retail

CodeNameListing date
0493GOME Electrical Appliances1992-04-15
0984Aeon Stores1994-02-04
1161奧思集團2002-03-11
0980Lianhua Supermarket2003-06-27
0653Bonjour Holdings2003-07-16
0848Maoye International2008-05-05
1700Springland International2010-10-21
6808Sun Art Retail Group2011-07-27

All 1991 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator